Coconut Oil Ads

Coconut Butter

Coconut butter is made from the flesh, or meat, of the coconut. It is often put into the category of nut butters, because it is a more solid form than coconut oil. Basically, coconut butter is coconut oil. But where coconut oil is more of a liquid form, coconut butter is harder and more creamy. Coconut butter will melt from its hard form at 76° F. So in colder climates, coconut butter is more prominent than coconut oil. Coconut butter, since it comes from the same place as coconut oil, has all the same properties as coconut oil. It can be used in the same ways and has all the benefits of coconut oil. You can warm it slightly by placing it in a bowl of warm water to soften it. Then spread it on toast or add it to a fruit salad. Mix some coconut butter up in a smoothie or in your baked goodies. You can add a spoonful to your cereal or yogurt for an energy burst. Drizzle it atop your ice cream sundae! There are so many possibilities. You can even use coconut butter on your skin for a softening experience. Just rub the coconut butter between your hands for a moment and it will melt into a nice creamy lotion.

Coconut Butter: A Natural Alternative to Dairy Fats

coconut butterCoconut butter is the solid form of coconut oil. Coconut oil is a liquid above 78 degrees Fahrenheit. When coconut oil solidifies it is referred to as coconut butter. Unlike dairy or most vegetable fats, coconut butter is unrefined and non-hydrogenated. It does not contain trans-fat and is lower in calories than the majority of vegetable oils on the market.

Coconut butter is accompanied by a host of health benefits. It has a long shelf-life, unlike polyunsaturated fats. It is rich in antioxidants and helps protect the body from free-radicals, which slows the aging process. It improves digestion, supports the immune system, does not increase cholesterol, and aids in the body’s absorption of vitamins and minerals. It supports strong bones and teeth by improving calcium absorption.

Coconut butter can also be applied directly to the skin as a lotion or lubricant for massage therapists. It helps combat dry skin and the aging process. Coconut butter keeps your skin soft to the touch and has a very pleasing odor. It is rich in vitamin E which is essential to healthy skin, and contains no petroleum products. Replacing your cosmetics by those produced with coconut butter will actually help the environment and reduce your carbon footprint.

Search



Coconut Oil

Coconut Juice

Coconut Sugar

Palm Kernel Oil

Copra