Coconut Oil Ads

Palm Kernel Oil

Palm kernel oil comes from the fruit of the oil palm. It is considered high in saturated fats. It doesn’t have the same kind of fats as coconut oil. It is actually low in fatty acids. It is primarily used in cooking because it is cheap and is readily available. Palm kernel oil as the name suggests is extracted from the seeds of the palm fruit. It is solid at room temperature, because of the high fat content. It is not used in cosmetics. Due to the greasy texture of palm kernel oil, it is being tested as a suitable biofuel.

Palm kernel oil is different than palm oil. It is used in food products where fat is necessary as a binder for consistency, such as sweet creams and confectioners and it widely used as a recipe substitute for the more expensive coconut butter.

palm kernel oil

Search



Coconut Oil

Coconut Juice

Coconut Sugar

Palm Kernel Oil

Copra